Adjust Text size + | - | Reset

Derby Online Teaching -Certificates

Certificate of attendance to Derby Monday’s Webinars and CME Points Accreditation:

A certificate and CME points will be awarded to all delegates who attend the LIVE broadcasts of any webinar in a series.

Each series comprises of 8 webinars and you can receive 1.5 CME points per webinar attended – total 12 CME points per series. You can apply for a certificate after the series has finished.

Attendance to the webinars remains completely free. However if you want a certificate and/or CME points a fee of £10 is payable per each series (block of 8 webinars). CME points are approved by the Royal College of Surgeons of England.

Certificates and CME points will not be awarded to delegates watching webinars via YouTube.


Series 1 runs from 1st June 2020 to 27th of July 2020 and comprised of 8 below webinars:

Webinars in Series 1:

Prof Frank Burke – Facticious injuries
Mr David Elliot – Avoiding poor results in  Flexor Tendon Surgery
Mr David Elliot – Secondary Flexor Tendon Surgery
Dr Caroline Leclercq – Spasticity in the upper limb
Prof Manuel Llusa – Surgical anatomy of the Brachial Plexus
Dr Alberto Lluch – Extensor apparatus of the fingers. Anatomy and function
Professor Alain Gilbert – Management of Obstetric Brachial Plexus Palsy
Mr Dominic Power – Management of Brachial Plexus injuries


Series 2 runs from 3rd August 2020 to 21st of September 2020 and comprised of 8 webinars.

Webinars in Series 2:

Prof Tim Davis – “What do we know about carpal tunnel syndrome?”
Mr David Elliot – “Neuropathic intractable pain in the upper limb”
Miss Kate Brown – “Mind the gap: update on nerve repair“
Prof Tim Davis – “Dilemmas in Cubital tunnel Syndrome”
Dr Alberto Lluch – “How to avoid joint stiffness in the hand”
Dr Alberto Lluch – “Wrist and MCPJ deformity in rheumatoid arthritis”
Dr Alberto Lluch –  “Swan neck and boutonniere deformity of the fingers in Rheumatoid Arthritis”
Dr Marc Garcia-Elias – “Wrist anatomy and biomechanics“


Series 3 runs from 28th September 2020 to 16th of November 2020 and comprised of 8 webinars.

Webinars in Series 3:

Dr Marc Garcia-Elias – “What is carpal instability? And what it’s not”
Dr Marc Garcia-Elias – “Ulnar sided wrist instabilities”
Dr Alex Lluch –  “Scapholunate instability”
Dr Marc Garcia-Elias – “Fracture-dislocations of the wrist”
Mr Carlos Heras-Palou – “Clinical examination of the wrist”
Mr Jonathan Compson – “Anatomy of the carpal bone”
Mr Carlos Heras-Palou – “Carpal fractures (excluding scaphoid)”
Mr Tim Davis  –  “Scaphoid Fractures“


Series 4 runs from 23rd November 2020 to 25th of January 2021 and comprises of 8 webinars.

Webinars in Series 4:

Prof David Warwick – “Scaphoid Fractures: tips and tricks”
Mr Peter Burge – “Tips, tricks and pitfalls in hand Surgery”
Dr Marc Garcia-Elias – “Surgical approaches to the wrist”
Dr Alex Lluch – “Ulnar sided wrist pain”
Dr Luis Scheker – “Biomechanics of the forearm”
Dr Marc Garcia-Elias – “The four-leaf clover algorithm” A useful guide to treat joint disorders about the distal ulna”
Dr Mireia Esplugas – “Wrist arthroscopy: set-up and anatomy of portals”
Dr Riccardo Luchetti – “SNAC and SLAC: staging and management”


Series 5 runs from 1st February 2021 to 22nd of March 2021 and comprises of 8 webinars.

Webinars in Series 5:

Dr Andrea Atzei – “TFCC tears: classification and management”
Dr Frederik Verstreken – “3D Printing in Hand Surgery”
Dr James Higgins – “Vascular anatomy of the hand”
Dr James Higgins – “Vaso-occlusive disease of the hand”
Mr Henk Giele – “Thoracic outlet syndrome”
Prof Ariane Herrick and Mr Lindsay Muir – “Systemic Sclerosis a medical and Surgical overview”
Dr Mireia Esplugas – “Anatomy of the distal radius”
Prof Joe Dias – “Conservative management of distal radius fractures”


Series 6 runs from 29th March to 17th of May 2021 and comprises of 8 webinars.

Webinars in Series 6:

Mr Donald Sammut – The anatomy of nerve compression in the upper limb
Dr Mireia Esplugas – Wrist arthroscopy in the management of distal radius fractures
Prof Tommy Lindau – An algorithm of management of distal radius fractures
Dr Wolfgang Hintringer – CT Classification of distal radius fractures
Dr Francisco del Pinal – Thumb Reconstruction
Mr Carlos Heras-Palou – PIPJ fracture-dislocations
Dr Chris Pederson – What I have learned in 40 years as a Microsurgeon
Dr Pedro Cavadas – Complex replantation in the upper limb


Series 7 runs from 24th May to 12th July 2021 and comprises of 8 webinars.

Webinars in Series 7:

Dr Mireia Esplugas – Anatomy and biomechanics of the CMCJ of the thumb
Miss Jill Arrowsmith – Surgical approached to the hand and fingers
Prof Randy Bindra – Fractures and dislocations of the thumb
Dr Wolfgang Hintringer – Phalangeal fractures
Mr David Shewring – Metacarpal injuries
Victoria Jansen, Helen McKenna, Mr Carlos Heras-Palou – Non-operative management of OA of the CMCJ of the thumb
Prof Tim Davis – Surgical management of osteoarthritis at the base of the thumb
Dr Luis Aponte – Benign Tumors of the Upper Limb


Series 8 runs from 19th July to 6th September 2021 and comprises of 8 webinars.

Webinars in Series 8:

Dr Luis Aponte – Malignant tumors of the upper limb
Dr Jorge Boretto – Reconstructive surgery for tumors of the upper limb
Mr Phil Sell – Obstacles to recovery: a hand spine interface
Dr Luis Scheker, Mr Carlos Heras-Palou – DRUJ replacement and ulnar head replacement
Prof Randy Bindra – Wrist replacement
Dr Daniel Herren – PIPJ replacement
Dr Pierluigi Tos – Surgical management of fingertip injuries including nail bed
Dr Roberto Adani – Flaps in finger reconstruction


The current Series 9 runs from 13th September to 1st November 2021 and comprises of 8 webinars.

Webinars in Series 9:

Jeremy Rodrigues – Outcome measurement in hand surgery
Dr Pierluigi Tos – Upper limb replantation: indications and strategy
Prof Ian Trail – Metacarpophalangeal joint arthroplasty

You can apply for a certificate after the series has finished.